Scientific Programme

07:30 18:00 
Registration
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 7
SAAL 5
Chair: Maria Alevizaki (Greece)
08:15
MTE7
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 8
SAAL 13A
Chair: Misa Pfeifer (Slovenia)
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 9
SAAL 13B
Chair: Andrea Isidori (Italy)
08:15
MTE9
Management of Male HypogonadismDimitrios Goulis (Greece)
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 10
SAAL 4 A&B
Chair: Jochen Schopohl (Germany)
08:15
MTE10
08:15 09:00 
Debate 4
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chair: Antoine Tabarin (France)
08:15
D4.1
09:00 09:30 
Plenary 5
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Ilpo Huhtaniemi (UK/Finland) & Paolo Beck-Peccoz (Italy)
09:00
PL5
09:30 10:00 
Coffee, Exhibition & Posters
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
10:00 11:30 
Symposium 21: An update on hyperparathyroidism
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Agnes Linglart (France) & Refik Tanakol (Turkey)
10:00
S21.1
Primary hyperparathyroidism: what is new?Camilla Schalin-Jäntti (Finland)
10:30
S21.2
11:00
S21.3
10:00 11:30 
Symposium 22: New mechanisms to induce and and protect from ovarian insuffciency
SAAL 5
Chairs: Nadine Binart (France) & Ludwig Wildt (Austria)
10:00
S22.1
Mammalian ovaryKui Liu (Sweden)
10:30
S22.2
11:00
S22.3
10:00 11:30 
Symposium 23: Indications of incretin based therapies
SAAL 13A
Chairs: Bulent Yildiz (Turkey) & Robert Ritzel (Germany)
10:00
S23.1
GLP-1 in type 1 diabetic patientsThomas Dejgaard (Denmark)
10:30
S23.2
GLP-1 in type 2 diabetic patientsMichael Nauck (Germany)
11:00
S23.3
GLP-1 in obesityArne Astrup (Denmark)
10:00 11:30 
Symposium 24: Endocrine neoplasias: new associations
Endorsed by European Journal of Endocrinology
SAAL 13B
Chairs: Maria Chiara Zatelli (Italy) & Maria Tikhomirova (Luxembourg)
10:00
S24.1
11:00
S24.3
10:00 11:30 
Symposium 25: What's new and exciting in nuclear receptor action
SAAL 4 A&B
Chairs: Jan-Åke Gustafsson (Sweden) & Josef Kohrle (Germany)
10:00
S25.1
10:30
S25.2
11:00
S25.3
11:45 12:45 
Oral Communications - Thyroid Cancer
SAAL 13B
Chairs: Joao Castro (Portugal) & Klaudia Brix (Germany)
12:09
OC14.3
12:45 13:45 
Lunch, Exhibition & Poster Tours
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
13:00 13:40 
ESE Annual General Meeting
(ESE members only)
SAAL 4 A&B
13:45 14:30 
New Scientific Approaches 4
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chair: Jochen Seissler (Germany)
15:00 16:30 
Symposium 26: An update on bone homeostasis and osteoporosis
Endorsed by European Journal of Endocrinology
SAAL 5
Chairs: M Carola Zillikens (The Netherlands) & Geert Carmeliet (Belgium)
15:00
S26.1
15:30
S26.2
Sex steroids and bone metabolismMarie Lagerquist (Sweden)
16:00
S26.3
New bone-forming treatment for osteoporosisSocrates Papapoulous (The Netherlands)
15:00 16:30 
Symposium 27: Why do we gain weight; homeostasis and rewards of ingestive behaviour
SAAL 13A
Chairs: Hendrik Lehnert (Germany) & Andrzej Milewicz (Poland)
15:00
S27.1
16:00
S27.3
TBCTBC
15:00 16:30 
Symposium 28: Adrenal Insufficiency: Causes and management
SAAL 13B
Chairs: Stefanie Hahner (Germany) & Andre Lacroix (Canada)
15:00
S28.1
TBCStefanie Hahner (Germany))
15:30
S28.2
Genetics of adrenal insufficiencyChrista Flück  (Switzerland)
16:00
S28.3
15:00 16:30 
Symposium 29: New insights into the pathogenesis of PCOS
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Stephen Franks (UK) & Vanadin Seifert-Klauss (Germany)
15:00
S29.1
15:30
S29.2
15:00 16:30 
Symposium 30: Disorders of development and function of neurohypophysis
SAAL 4 A&B
Chairs: Emanuel Christ (Switzerland) & Fahrettin Kelestimur (Turkey)
15:00
S30.1
15:30
S30.2
16:00
S30.3
SIADH: current and future management optionsChris Thompson (Rep. of Ireland)
16:30 17:00 
Coffee, Exhibition & Posters
ICM FOYER & EXHIBITION AREA
17:00 17:15 
ESE Young Investigator Awards & Poster Prizes
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Robin Peeters (The Netherlands), Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts (Denmark) & Filip Gabalec (Czech Republic)
17:15 17:45 
Plenary 6
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Tsvetalina Tankova (Bulgaria) & Sebastian Schmid (Germany)
17:15
PL6
Bionic pancreasSteven Russell (UK)
17:45 18:00 
Closing Ceremony & Invitation to ECE 2017
SAAL 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM